Sunday 19th November, 2017 | SSU EMAIL LOGIN | ALUMNI


 

Department of Chemistry

Departmental Vision

The vision of the department is to crystallize into an internationally recognized centre of excellence in chemical education, technology and research by year 2020.

Departmental Mission

The mission of the Department is to stimulate and promote rapid development of competent and professional manpower with sound theoretical background and practical knowledge of chemistry to meet the demands of Sokoto State and Nigeria in particular and the international community in general.

Departmental philosophy

The philosophy of the department is to train, nurture and mentor students to become nationally and globally competitive graduates with in-depth chemical knowledge hybridized with appropriate levels of managerial competence and entrepreneurial skills for self-reliance and job creation.

Departmental Objectives

Programmes in the Department are designed to achieve the following objectives:

  1. Provide training in the theory and practicals of all branches of chemistry.
  2. Train young chemist in skilful manipulation of modern scientific tools and techniques for advancement of knowledge as well as product design and development.
  3. Enrich the rapidly industrializing Nigeria with competent manpower for the propagation of scientific knowledge in research and product development.
  4. Develop skills in the retrieval, interpretation and use of chemical and general information.
  5. Create awareness of the local, regional and national resources as well as handling of developmental issues in relation to industrialization of Sokoto State and Northwest and Nigeria in general.

OBJECTIVES

Admission/Entry Requirements

  Candidates wishing to be admitted into the B.Sc. Chemistry programme in the Department must satisfy one of the following:

I)  Candidate must possess a minimum of five (5) credits in SSCE/GCE O/Level or equivalent examination in not more than two (2) sitting is required. This include credit in mathematics, English, Chemistry and physics, biology.

II)   Candidate must have passed the UTME with a score not below the annual national minimum cut-off point prescribed by the Joint Admission and Matriculation Board (JAMB).

COURSE STURACTURE, TITLES AND DESCRIPTION                     

Course structure and titles

100 Levels Course for B.Sc. Chemistry

Core courses: The courses are compulsory For B.Sc. chemistry.

Course Code

Course Title

Credit                     unit

Semester

Prerequisite

CHM 101

CHM 107

BIO   101

MTH 101

PHY   101

PHY   107

STA   121

GST   111

GST   112

GST   113

CHM 102

CHM 108

BIO    102

MTH  102

PHY   102

PHY   108 

GST   121

GST   122

GST   123(a)

OR

GST  123(b)      

General chemistry    I

Practical chemistry   I

General Biology         I

General Mathematics  I

General Physics        I

Practical Physics       I

Statistics Inference   I

Communication in eng  I

Philosophy, Logic and Human existence

Use of Library and study Skills and ICT

General Chemistry  II

Practical Chemistry II

General Biology       II

General Mathematics  II

General Physics       II

Practical Physics      II

Nigerian People and Culture

Communication in english  II

Communication in Arabic

OR

Communication in France

    3

    1

    3

    3

    3

    1

    4

    2

    2

    2

    3

    1

    3   

    3

    3

    1

    2

    2

    2

 

    2

        1

        1

        1

        1

        1

        1

        1

        1

        1

        1

        2

        2

        2

        2

        2

        2

        2

        2

        2

 

        2

 

                                                                                                         45

Total Credit Unit Loading per Section = 45

Note: There are no Elective courses at 100 Level

200 Level Courses for B.Sc. Chemistry

(I)Core Courses: These courses are compulsory for B.Sc. chemistry.

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Unit

Semester

Prerequisite

CHM  210

CHM  211

CHM  212

CHM  213

CHM  214

CHM  201

CHM 202

CHM 203

PHY   201

PHY   202

MTH 201

MTH 205

STA   202

GST   211

GST   221

Physical Chemistry    II

Organic Chemistry    II

Inorganic Chemistry  II

Analytical Chemistry  I

Structure and Bonding

Practical inorganic Chemistry

Practical Inorganic Chemistry

Practical Physical Chemistry

General Physics(V)

Electronics

Mathematical Methods

Linear Algebra II

Statistics for physical & Engineering Sc.

History and Philosophy of science

Peace Studies and Conflicts Resolution

2

     2

     2

     2

     2

     1

     2

     1

     3

     3

     3

     2

     4

     2

     2

        1

        2

        2

        1

        1

        1

        1

        1

        1

        2

        1

        2

        2

        1

        2

 

  CHM 101

 

  CHM 102

  101&102

  101& 102

                                                                                                      32

(ii) Electives Courses

   Each student is expected to register a minimum of 4 units of electives courses from the following.

Course Code

Course title

Credit Unit

Semester

Prerequisite

PHY   207

PHY   202

PHY   206

MTH 207

STA   203

BCH  201

BCH  202

BIO   201

BIO   202

BIO   203

BIO   204

CSC   203

Thermal Physics  Wave and Optics

Electrical Circuit and Electronics

General Physics VI (Energy and envi.)

Real Analysis I

Statistics for physical Science and Engineering

General Biochemistry I

General Biochemistry II

Genetics  I

Introductory Ecology

General Physiology

Biological Technique

Introductory to computer Systems 

3

3

1

2

4

3

3

2

2

2

1

3

        2

        2

        1

        2

        2

        1

        2

        1

        2

        1

        1

        2

 

Total Credit Units Loading Per Session   = 32 (Core) + 4(Electives) = 36

300 Level Courses for B.Sc. Chemistry

(I) Core Courses: These Courses are compulsory for B.Sc. Chemistry

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Unit

Semester

Prerequisite

CHM 301

CHM 302

CHM 303

CHM 304

CHM 316

GST   311

GST   321

Physical Chemistry III

Inorganic Chemistry III

Organic Chemistry    III

Atomic and molecular Structure and Symmetry

Applied Spectroscopic

Introduction to Entrepreneurial skills

Introduction to Entrepreneurial studies  

     2

     3

     3

     3

     2

     2

     2

1

1

2

2

2

1

2

 CHM 210

 CHM 212

 CHM 211

 CHM 214

 

 

(II) Elective Courses: In addition to the 17 units of core courses in (I) above, each students is expected to choose a minimum of 17 credit units elective courses from the list below.

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Unit.

Semester

Prerequisite       

CHM 305

CHM 306

CHM 307

CHM 308

CHM 309

CHM 310

CHM 311

CHM 312

CHM 313

BCH  311

CHM 317

CHM 318

CHM 319

CHM 320

CHM 202

EPS    301

Petrochemistry

Organometallic Chemistry I

Carbohydrate Chemistry

Natural Product Chemistry I

Chemical Physics

Polymer Chemistry I

Colour Chemistry and Technology

Instrumental Methods of Analysis

Applied Surface and Colloids  Chemistry

General Biochemical Methods

Industrial Raw Materials Resource Inventory

Industrial Chemical Process I

Environmental Chemistry

Industrial Chemical Technology I

Computer Programming II

Entrepreneurial Studies II

     2

     2

     1

     1

     1

     2

     3

     3

     1

     2

     1

     2

     2

     2

     2

     2

      2

      1

      1

      1

      2

      2

      2

      2

      2

      1

      1

      1

      2

      2

      2

      1

 

 CHM 211

Total Credit Units Loading Per Session   = 34

400 Level Courses for B.Sc. Chemistry

All the Course in part VI(Fourth Year) are assigned to subjected groups .To ensure a balance courses the student must take, in the addition to the courses in the group A, at least 4 units from each of the remaining groups B,C,D, and E. This gives a minimum total of 23 units. The remaining 7 units can be chosen freely from the groups A, C, D and the electives.

Compulsory Courses

Group A:

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Unit

Semester

Prerequisite

CHM  400

CHM  401

CHM  449

Seminar

Research Project

Industrial Training

1

     6

     1

1

  1 and 2

     3

 

Group B:

Physical Theoretical Chemistry Courses

Courses Code

Course Title

Credit Units

Semester    

 Prerequisite

CHM  402

CHM  403

CHM  404

CHM  405

CHM  406

CHM  407

CHM  408

CHM  409

Theory of molecular Spectroscopy

Quantum Chemistry

Group  Theory and Symmetry

Statistics Mechanics

Reaction Kinetics

Electrochemistry

Statistical Thermodynamics

Radiochemistry and -Nuclear Chemistry

2

    2

    2

    1

    2

    2

    2

    2

      2

      1

      2

      1

      1

      1

      2

      1

 301,304,316

  CHM 304

 

  CHM 301

  CHM 301

  CHM 301

 

  CHM 302

Group C:

Applied Chemistry Courses

Course Code

 Course Title

 Credit Unit

Semester

Prerequisite

CHM  410

CHM  411

CHM  412

CHM  413

CHM  415

CHM  417

BCH   412

BCH   413

Analytical Chemistry II

Polymer Chemistry   II

Colour Chemistry and Technology  II

Industrial Chemical Technology      II

Polymer Technology

Industrial Chemical Processes  II

Industrial Biochemistry

Pharm. Biochemistry

    2

    2

    2

    1

    2

    2

    3

    2

     1

     2

     1

     2

     2

     1

     1

     1

CHM 301

CHM 310

CHM 311

CHM 320

 310, 411

CHM 302

 

Group D:

Organic Chemistry Courses

Course Code

Course Title

Credit Unit

Semester

Prerequisite

CHM  418

CHM  419

CHM  420

CHM  421

CHM  422

CHM  423

Photochemistry   Pericyclic Reactions

Organic Synthesis

Organometallic Chemistry II

Heterocyclic Chemistry

Physical Organic Chemistry

Natural products Chemistry II

2

    2

    2

    2

    2

    2

     1

     2

     1

     2

     2

     1

  CHM 303

  CHM 303

   302, 306

   CHM 303

   308, 303

   303, 308

Group E:

Inorganic Chemistry Courses:

Courses Code

Course Title

Credit Unit

Semester

Prerequisite

CHM  424

CHM  425

CHM  426

Coordination Chemistry

Non- aqueous Solvents

Chemistry of Lanthanide and actinide

2

    1

    1

    2

    2

    2

 CHM 302

Summary of Credits Loading Per Levels

The total number of minimum credit unit to be earned from core and minimum number of elective courses (from 100 Level to 400 Level) are as follows.

Levels

Credit Units from Core Courses B.Sc. Chemistry

Credit Units from electives course B.Sc. Chemistry

100

200

300

400

                      45

                      32

                      17

                      30

                     0

                     4

                     17

                     0

Note: Any student wishing to take any elective out the faculty must discuss this with course advisor and get approval from the head of the department.

16.3 Course Content / Description                   

100 Levels Course:

CHM 101 GENERAL CHEMISTRY I (3 Units)

Atoms, molecules and chemical reactions, Chemical equation and stoichiometry , and atomic structure and periodicity, modern electronic theory of atoms, Radioactivity ,  Chemical bonding, properties of gases, Equilibria and thermodynamics , Chemical kinetics , Electrochemistry.

CHM 102 GENERAL CHEMISTRY II (3 Units)

Historical survey of the developments and important of organic chemistry, Nomenclature and classes of organic compound, Homologous series, Functional group, Isolation and purification of organic compounds, Qualitative and quantitative organic chemistry, stereochemistry, determination of structure of organic compounds, Electronic theory inorganic chemistry, saturated, hydrocarbons, unsaturated hydrocarbon, periodic table and periodic properties, valence forces Structure of solids the chemistry of the selected metals and non-meals, Qualitative  analysis.

CHM 107 CHEMISTRY PRACTICAL I (1 Unit)

Theory and practice of volumetric analysis/quantitative and inorganic qualitative analysis

CHM 108 CHEMISTRY PRACTICAL II (1 Unit)

Melting point and boiling point determination, Heat of solution and neutralization, Solubility and solubility curves Organic purification methods, Reaction and qualitative of organic functional groups.

16.3.2 200 level Course

CHM 201 PRACTICAL INORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1 Unit)

Analysis of complex materials like cement bleach, Ores and Alloy, Preparation of inorganic compounds, and their characterization by spectroscopic methods, ion exchange chromatography , complexes, solvent extraction Conductometric and potentiometric measurement.

CHM 202 PRACTICAL ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1 Unit)

Determination of melting and boiling points of pure substances, Organic preparation and analysis, separation methods based on the precipitation, Chromatography, Purification, Determination of physical content, simple organic analysis and qualitative organic analysis by chemical method, Spectrophotometeric measurement.

CHM 203 PRACTICAL PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY (1 Unit)

Experiment in physical chemistry covering areas such as Phase equilibria, Chemical Kinetics, electrochemistry, surface tension and inorganic preparation and h analysis covering acid based and redox system.

CHM 210 PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY II (2 Units)

Pre- requisite CHM 101

Kinetic theory of Gases, Behaviour of real gases: The law of thermodynamics, Entropy and free energy, Reaction and phase equilibria, Reaction rates, Rate laws, mechanisms and theories of elementary processes, photochemical reaction, basic electrochemistry.

CHM 211 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY II (2 Units)

Factor affecting structure and physical properties of organic compounds, Factor affecting the availability of electron, stereochemistry, methane, energy of activation and free radical substitution reaction in alkanes functional group chemistry. Electrophilic and nucleophilic substitution reaction, aromacity . Various organic reaction eg addition free radicals elimination reaction etc.

CHM 212 INORGANIC CHEMISTRY II (2 Units)

Pre- requisite CHM 102

Chemistry of first transition metals, introduction to co- ordination chemistry including treatment of crystal field theory. Comparative chemistry of the elements (a) Ga, In, Ti, (b) Gn, Sn, Pb, (c)As,  Sb, Bi, (d) Se, Te, Po.

Elementary introduction to organometallic Chemistry, Role of metals in biochemical systems.

CHM 213 ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY I (2 Units)

Pre- requisite CHM 101 and 102

Theory of Error, and statistical treatment of date: Theory of sampling. Chemical method of analysis including volumetric, Gravimetric and physiochemical method optical method of analysis, separation methods

CHM 214 Structure and Bonding (2 Units)

Pe-requisite CHM 101 and 102

Idea of quantum state, Orbitals, Shape, and energy, Simple valence Theory, electron repulsion Theory, atomic Spectra, Method of determining  molecular shape, Length and angles, Structure and chemistry of some representatives main group element / Compounds.

6.3.3 300 Level Courses

CHM 301 PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY III (2 Units)

Pre- requisite CHM 210

A review of Gibbs Function, Chemical thermodynamics, Introduction to statistical thermodynamics, Ideal solution, Non-ideal solutions, Properties of electrolytes, Colligative Properties.

CHM 302 INORGANIC CHEMISTRYIII (3 Units)

Pre-requisite CHM 212

The Noble gases, Hydrogen, Electronic Structure and general properties and comparative study of group IA and group IIA elements, Chemistry of Boron, Carbon and Silicon, Nitrogen, and Phosphorous, Oxygen and Sulphur, The halogen, Transition elements, Separation of metals, Co-ordination chemistry, Ligand and Crystal field theories, introduction to Radiochemistry, Radioactivity, and the periodic table.

CHM 303 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY III (3 Units)

Pre-requisite CHM 211

Alcohols and their reaction, Ethers Epoxides, Carboxylic acids, and their derivatives, Aldehydes and ketones, Carbanion I and β Unsaturated compounds Carbanion II. Amines Aromatics and Alicyclic Chemistry polyfunctional group Compound, Heterocyclic Chemistry.

CHM 304 ATOMIC AND MOLECULAR STRUCTURE AND SYMMETRY (3 Units)

Pe-requisite CHM 214

Schroedinger equation .Helium atom ground and excited state, apin and pauli Principle. Hydrogen molecules, Comparison of molecules orbital and valence bond theory, concept of resonance configuration interaction. Coulson Fisher function molecular orbital for distomic molecules simple pielecctron theory, Huckel theory, Walsh rules, Rotational, Vibrational and electric Spectra, Application for determining bond length and angles. Brief mention of other methods, Atomic spectra Russel Sounder Coupling, orbital and spin angular momentum, Used of symmetry in chemistry.

CHM 305 PETROCHEMISTRY (2 Units)

Petroleum in contemporary energy scene, Nature, Classification and composition of Crude petroleum and natural gases, Distribution of petroleum and natural gases resources (The global and Nigerian situations), Petroleum technology survey of refinery products and process, petrochemical in industrial raw material, Prospect for the petrochemical industries in Nigeria, Prospect for the petrochemical in Nigeria and LNG.

CHM 306 ORGANOMETALIC CHEMISTRY I (2 Units)

Pe-requisite CHM 211

Classification of ogranometallic compound, Preparation, structure and reaction including abnormal behavior of organometallic compounds, synthetic utility of organometallic, Generation and detection of fee-radicals for organometallic compounds,

CHM 307 CARBOHYDRATE CHEMISTRY (1 Units)

Classification structure and nomenclature, Sugar, General reaction, Preparation and reaction mechanisms Configuration Empimerization,

CHM 308 NATURAL PRODUCT CHEMISTRY (1 Units)

Terpenoid, Carotenoids, Steroid, Alkaloids, and Lipids

CHM 309 CHEMICAL PHYSICAL (1 Unit)

Theory of bond in hydrogen ion and Hydrogen atom, Rotation and vibration of molecules Heat capacity of crystal,

CHM 310 POLYMER CHEMISTRY 1 (2 Units)

The nature of polymer, Nomenclature, Outline of sources of raw material for polymers process, Polymerization Process, condensation, polymerization in the details, solubility and solution  properties of polymers, structure and Fibre forming polymers,

CHM 311 COULOR CHEMISTRY AND TECHNOLOGY (3 Units)

Colour and constitution chemistry, properties of dyes and pigments, Classification of dyes and fibres, Dyeing mechanisms, Preparation and Dyeing of natural synthetic fibres, colour fastness properties, Quality control procedure and colour industry, paints, inks –classification, Preparations and use.

CHM 312 INSTRUMENTAL METHODS OF ANALYSIS (3 Units)

Spectroscopic Techniques, Quantitative analysis, X-ray methods Fluorescence methods, Nuclear magnetic resonance and electric spin resonance, refractomentry interferometry polarymetry Polarography Calorimetry.

CHM 313 APPLIED SURFACE AND COLLOIDS CHEMISTRY (1 Unit)

Some general principle relating to surface, Electrical, Potential, Attractive forces, Solid –gas interface and solid –liquid interface, definition of colloid and history of colloid development, Types of colloids, Polymers and Proteins Gels Association of colloids, Detergents.

CHM 316 APPLIED SPECTROSCOPY: (2 Units)

Principle and application of UV, IR, NMR, and mass spectroscopic for the determination and elucidation of structure of organic compounds,

CHM 317 INDUSTRIALS RAW MATERIALS RESOURCES INVENTORY: (1Unit)

Survey of Nigerian industries and their requirements, Mineral chemistry, Fossil and their uses, plants and animal product, Nuclear, solar and hydrodynamic sources of energy, potential and application of locally available raw materials as industrial feedstock,

CHM 318 INDUSTRIAL CHEMICAL PROCESSES I (2 Units)

Production of primary intermediate and synthesis of the industrial organic chemicals, polymers, Adhesive, Dyes, Explosive, Insecticides, Pesticides, Herbicides, flavouring agents and pharmaceutical, Fermentation Process,

CHM 319 ENVIRONMENTAL CHEMISTRY: (2Units)

Concept of elementary Cycles Characteristics of the atmosphere, Sources, Types and effects of the environmental Pollution, Waste water treatments, Composition of domestic industries, water chemistry and analysis, Chemical and physical instrumental, in the environmental sciences introduction to environmental impact assessment

CHM 320 INDUSTRIAL CHEMICAL TECHNOLOGY I: (2 Units)

Heat transfer and mass transfer processes, Unit operation, chemical technology equipment.

6.3.4 400 Level Courses

CHM 402 THEORY OF MOLECULAR SPECTROSCOPIC (2 Units)

Pre-requisite CHM 301, CHM304, 316

Quantum theory of rotation and vibration, Theory of microwaves, IR, Raman UV, Visible and NMR, spectroscopic, General introduction to electron spin resonance, Mossbauer effect, nuclear quadrupole resonance and other modern technique,

CHM 403 QUANTUM CHEMISTRY (2 Units)

Pe-requisite CHM 304

Postulate of quantum mechanics operator, Angular momentum solution of the hydrogen atom problem, Theory of atomic spectra, Self –consistent Field theory, Computational aspects, Pertubation and Vibration method

CHM 404 GROUP THEORY AND SYMMETRY (2 Units)

Review of molecular symmetry operation, Definition of group, Molecular symmetry groups, introduction to mathematical structure of groups , Group representation, Detailed of study of group of Cn, Dn, Coov and full rotation group, Application, General Symmetry of crystal lattice, Block orbitals for infinite system

CHM 405 STATISTICAL MECHNANICS (1 Units)

Pe-requisite CHM 301

Maxwell-Doltmann statistics, Calculation of thermodynamics properties; partition function; heat capacity entropy equilibrium constant used of spectroscopic data transition state theory quantum effects

CHM 406 REACTION KINETICS (2 Units)

Pe-requisite CHM 301

Review of the first, second and third order rate equations, Rate constant and equilibrium constant, Collision theory, transition state theory reaction co-ordinate, Unimolecular reaction theory, biomolecular reaction mechanisms, chain reaction mechanisms, Catalysis and heterogeneous reaction, Photochemiacl reaction mechanisms

CHM 407 ELECTROCHEMISTRY (2 Units)

Pre-requisite CHM 301

Electrical double layer, potential at zero charge, polarlizable and non-polarizable interface, mass transport, concentration polarization, Fick’s Law, Levic equation, Electrodics, Polargraphy, Corrosion typer and prevention.

CHM 408 STATISTICAL THERMODYNAMICS (2 Units)

Microstate and randomness; esemble; probability and distribution function; the bolztmann distribution, statistical thermodynamics of gases the calculation of thermodynamics equilibrium constant from partition function; statistical thermodynamics of monatomic solid introduction to Fermi-Dirac and Dose- Einstein statistic.

CHM 409 RADIOCHEMISTRY AND NUCLEAR CHEMISTRY (2 Units)

Pe-requisite CHM 302

Natural radioactions, fusion fission, decay process, natural radiation, nuclear models, energetic of nuclear reaction. Principe and measurement of radioactivity, peaceful and non-peaceful application of radioactivity, Radiation hazard

CHM 410 ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY II (2 Units)

Pre-requisite CHM 301

Theory of error Potentiometry and PH method, Conducto-metric methods, Eletroanalytical methods; Amperometric, Colometric method  of analysis, Couple method of analysis, GC-MS. Sampling and sample pre-treatment, Radiochemical  method, Chromatography.

CHM 411 POLYMER CHEMISTRY II (2 Units)

Pre-requisite CHM 310

Polymerization mechanisms; detailed treatments of addition polymerization, Stereo specific polymerization, Copolymerization, Phases system, for polymerization, industrial important thermoplastics and thermosetting polymers, polyurethanes, Rubber elasticity, Mechanical properties  of polymers, Analysis and testing of polymers, Degradation of polymers.

CHM 412 COLOUR CEMISTRY ANND TECHNOLOGY II (2 Units)

Pre-requisite CHM 311

The chemistry and theory of Dyeing, Chemistry and application of reactive dyes, preparation and dyeing of man –made fibres, Dyeing machineries, printing  of colouring matters  for food, drugs, and cosmetics , Dyes used in paper industry and colour photography.

CHM 413 INDUSTRIAL CHEMICAL TECHNOLOGY II (2 Units)

Pre-requisite CHM 320

Hydrogen and Carbon monoxide synthesis, gas, oxoprocess, water gas, sources of hydrogen and it application. Industrial organic materials Raw materials, Technical and economic principles of processes and products routes, Flow diagrams, Selected Oil and fat, soap and detergents, sugars and vanishes, plastics, wood pulp and paper. Environmental pollution.

CHM 415 POLYMER TECHNOLOGY (2 Units)

Pre-requisite CHM 310 Co-requisites CHM 411

Large scale industries polymerization processes, polymer technology polymer processing, injection, extrusion, compression and transfer moulding of thermoplastics. Polymer activities. Polymeric surface coating and adhesives.

CHM 417 INDUSTRIAL CHEMICAL PROCESSES II (2 Units)

Pre-requisite CHM 302

Chemical processing of minerals. Metallugy and hydrometallugical processe. Industrial electrochemistry. Manufacture of some heavy inorganic chemicals, cement and binding materials. Inorganic fertilizers

CHM 418 PHOTOCHEMISTRY AND PERICYCLIC REACTION (2 Units)

Pre-requisite – CHM 303

Interaction of radiation with the matter, electronic excitation, selection rules deactivation route, sensitization, quenching, photo fragmentation, oxidation, reduction, rearrangement pericyclic reactions and molecular orbital symmetry.

CHM 419 ORGANIC SYNTHESIS (2CU)( L 15 : P15 : T0)

Pre-requisite CHM 303

Critical review of important reaction, methods including the mechanisms, Application for synthesis of important and complex organic compounds

CHM 420 ORGANOMETALLIC CHEMISTRY II (2 Units)

Pre-requisite CHM 302 and CHM 306

Introduction to organometallicof transition elements. Classification of ligands electron rules, bonding, preparation of organic transition metal compounds. Reaction and structure of organometallic compounds of transition elements, The organic chemistry of Ferrocence and related compounds. The role of organometallic compounds in some catalytic reactions

CHM 421 HETEROCYCLIC CHEMISTRY (2 Units)

Pre-requisite CHM 303

The synthetics and mechanistic aspect of fused heterocylic system particularly quinolines, Isoquinolines, Benzofurance, Benzothiophenes, Indoles, Benzofyrylium salt Coumarius, Chromones, Application of heterocyclic system in the drugs synthesis

CHM 422 PHYSICAL ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (2 Units)

Pre-requisite CHM 303 and 308

Preparation and reactions of steremisomers, Stereoselectivity, Neighbouring group effects, and a few special topics in physical organic chemistry, Conformational analysis.

CHM 423 NATURAL PRODUCTS CHEMISTRY II (2 Units)

Pre-requisite CHM 303 and CHM 308

Chemistry of terpenoids, Ateroids, Alkanoids, Antybiotics, flavanoids, Prostaglanding, ans Chlorophylls,. Other natural of pharmaceutical importance. General method of isolation, preparation, purification, and structural determination of natural products, Classification, Discussion of chemistry of important members; Biogenesis.

CHM 424 Co-Ordination Chemistry (2 Units)

Pre-requisite CHM 302

Definition, Recognition and application of co-ordination compounds, Nomenclature, Co-ordination formula and isomerism in complexes, Stereochemistry of complex molecules; Theories of structure and bonding, Physical methods of structure investigation, Magnetic properties, Absorption and Vibration spectra, The spectrochemical series, the Nephelauxetic series and john-Teller distortions, Stabilization of unusual oxidation states complex formation, Thermodynamic stability of complex compounds the stability constant, the chelate effect, Preparation and reaction of complexes Kinetics and Mechanisms.

CHM 425 Non-aqueous Solvents (1 Unit)

Pre-requisite CHM 302

Classification  and General Characteristics, solute-solvents interaction, Protonic solvents, Oxyhalide  solvents, Liquid halides Divitrogen tetroxid, sulphur dixode, Leveling Effect, non-aqueous titrations.

CHM 426 CHEMISTRY OF LANTHANIDE AND ACTINIDES (1 Unit)

Pre-requisite CHM 302

The elements and position of the two series in the periodic table , Comparison of the two series, Lanthanides contractions, The electronic configuration and their sequences on oxidation states, size relationship, magnetic properties and colour, Chemical properties and structure of the elements and their compounds, Recovery and separation of the elements, Uses of lanthanides and actinides.

CHM 427 FUEL CHEMISTRY (2 Units)

Pre-requisite CHM 305

Review of energy sources –Fossils, Solar, Nuclear, Geothermal etc, Chemical, from coal, Petroleum, and natural gas and industrial utilization, Fuel gases from inorganic and organic sources,

CHM 428 QUALITY CONTRAOL AND INDUSTRIAL SEFTY (2 Units)

Sampling, Raw materials analysis, production line inspection, sampling and analysis, final products sampling and analysis, Statistical analysis of result batch code operation, Toxic substances and poisonous gases, acute and chronic  exposition, maximum working place concentration, inflammable chemicals, use of fire extinguish ad inter gas systems, Handling of high pressure equipment, protective clothing  sanitary amenities for employee.

CHM 429 CERAMICS (2 Units)

Pre-requisite CHM 302

A survey of the chemical aspects of the industries of abrasives, Porcelain enamel coating, refractories and structure clay products, The silicate minerals and thie structural chemistry, the relationship between the  structure ad properties of silicate, industrial application of silicates, in the cement and glass industries.

List of Academic Staff

Name of Staff

Rank/Designation Salary Scale, date of first appointment

F/T

Qualification, dates obtained and specialization, membership of professional association and number of publications

1) Prof. S.M. Dangoggo

Professor

 

Tenure

 

BSc. 1984, MSc. 1987, Ph.D. 2001., Natural Product Chemistry. MCSN, MCCN, MRCN.

2) Prof. Bashiru Garba

 

Professor

 

Visiting

 

BSc. 1988, MSc. 1994, Ph.D 1998
Applied Organic Chemistry.

3) Prof. U.A. Birnin Yauri

 

Professor

 

Sabbatical

 

BSc. 1983, MSc. 1987, PhD. 1993. Analytical chemistry. MCSN, MCCN.

4) Dr. K.J. Umar

 

Reader

 

Tenure

BSc. 1995, MSc. 2006, PhD. 2010. Organic Chemistry. MCSN, MCCN.

5) Dr. Ahmad Ubah

Reader

Sabbatical

BSc. 1995, MSc. 2000, Ph.D 2010 Applied Chemistry

6) Dr. Muhammad Sirajo

 

Senior Lecturer

 

Tenure

Ph.D 2012, MSc. 2005, BSc. 1998. Organic chemistry.

7) Dr. Yakubu Yahaya

Senior Lecturer

Tenure

B.Ed Chemistry, 1998, MSc. 2006, Ph.D 2012 Chemistry

8) Dr. Amamatu Dahiru Tambuwal

Senior Lecturer

Visiting

B.Sc Chemistry, 1989, MSc. 1996, Ph.D 2005.

9) Mansur Y. Ibrahim

Lecturer II, 2012

Tenure

MSc. 2010, PGDE. 2005, BSc. 1998, MCSN.

10) Thomson Isuarge.

Lecturer II, 2012

Tenure

MSc. Petroleum chemistry. 2012, PGDE. 2012, BSc.

11) Yahaya Nasiru

Lecturer II, 2016.

Tenure

MSc. Petroleum chemistry. 2012, PGDE. 2012, BSc. 2005.

12) Ibrahim Muhammad

Lecturer II 2016.

Tenure

BSc. 2008., MSc. Applied Chemistry, 2016

13) Shamsuddeen A. Abdullahi

Lecturer II, 2016

Tenure

BSc. 2011, MSc. Pharm. Chem, 2015

14) Jamilu Usman

Lecturer II 2016

Tenure

BSc. 2011, MSc. Petroleum Chem, 2015

15) Mustapha Suleiman

Lecturer II

Tenure

BSc. 2011, MSc. Applied Chemistry, 2016

16) Mansur Alhassan.

Assistant Lecturer

Tenure

BSc. 2011, MSc in View

17) Yaquba M. Sahabi.

Lecturer II

Tenure

BSc. 2011, MSc Petroleum Chemistry, 2017

List of Laboratory Technologist

Name

Rank/Designation Date of First Appointment

Qualifications, Dates Obtained Membership of Professional Association

Duties Performed/Courses Taught

1) Mal. Adamu Abubakar

Chief Technologist

ND (Poly BK), HND (Kad Poly), PGD (Kad Poly), FISLT (Uni Ibadan)

Organizing and general setting of Laboratory.

2) Adeshina Olanrewaju Idris.

 

Technologist I, 5th January, 2015.

M.Tech. 2014, PGDC. 2009, HND. 2006, ND. 2003, FSLC. 1994, ANILST, 2009.

General setting of laboratory reagents and equipments for practical lessons.
CHM 107, CHM 108, CHM 201, CHM 202, and CHM 203.

3) Umar Alhaji Umar

Technologist I, 5th January, 2015.

BSc. Chemistry, 2012.

General setting of laboratory reagents and equipment for practical lessons.
CHM 107, CHM 108, CHM 201, CHM 202, and CHM 203.

4) Aminu Abdullahi

Technologist I, 5th January, 2015.

BSc. Chemistry, 2009.

General setting of laboratory reagents and equipment for practical lessons.
CHM 107, CHM 108, CHM 201, CHM 202, and CHM 203.

5) Aminu Yahaya Mikailu

Technologist I 5th January, 2015.

HND. 2004, SLT, 1995, ANILST, 2015.

General setting of laboratory reagents and equipment for practical lessons.

The Laboratory


The Infrared (IR) Spectrophotometer

Khjeldal digestion and distillation unit


Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometer (AAS)

Digital Viscometer


Science laboratory Complex
 
 

News/Events

 

Our Contact Details P.M.B. 2134, Near Airport, Birnin Kebbi Road, Sokoto State - Nigeria.
+234 903 037 8374
info@ssu.edu.ng

Powered by:ICT Unit

 
Copyright © 2014 - Sokoto State University, Sokoto